INDUSTRY LEADING PRICING (PRICE UPDATE ON 30 SEP 2013)
Detailed description of Avocado oil ( Persea americana )
Avocado oil is the edible oil pressed from the fleshy pulp of avocados. Avocado oil can be used for both cooking and cosmetic purposes. Its unusually high smoking point and aromatic flavor make it suitable for both high temperature frying and grilling, as well as an emulsifying salad oil. Nutritionally, avocado oil ranks comparably to olive oil with a copious amount mono-unsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids. It is also loaded with proteins, lecithin, beta-carotene and vitamins A, D and E.
The information in product description is intended for educational purposes only and should not be used to replace the care of a qualified physician.
This data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate for all applications.